Replace the words in bold with appropriate ones with a similar meaning from the list.
silent, mail, certain, collect, package, still
1.Mr. Johnson asked his son to fetch his suit from the cleaners.
2. Pam sat quietly at her desk and opened her letters.
3. There was no wind at all and the lake was very calm.
4. When all the guests left, the room became quiet.
5. Kim got a big parcel from her aunt in Australia.
6. The children were sure that he was the criminal.

2

Răspunsuri

Cel mai inteligent răspuns!
2014-05-09T07:31:36+03:00
1. collect
2. mail
3. still
4. silent
3. package
6. certain
2 5 2
2014-05-09T07:44:46+03:00
1. collect 2. mail 3. still 4. silent 5. package 6. certain