URGENT!! Ma ajutati si pe mine cu acest exercitiu?
Complete the second sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using one of the reporting verbs below. ( apologized, claim, advised, announced, explained)
1) "I`m so sorry for forgetting to meet you yesterday!" Maria said to Peter
Maria..........
2)" There is nobody here to answer your questions now", the secretary said to them.
The secretary.........
3) " We` ll be getting married in July", Katherine told her friends.
Katherine..........
4) " I was nowhere near the scene of the crime", said the suspect.
The suspect.........
5) " I think you should relax a bit", the doctor told her.
The doctor.........

2
1-apologized
3-announced
1) apologized
2) explained
3) announced
4) claim
5) advised
multumesc
Cu placere !

Răspunsuri

Cel mai inteligent răspuns!
  • Utilizator Brainly
2014-04-27T15:41:24+03:00
1) apologized
2) explained
3) announced
4) claim
5) advised
2014-04-27T15:44:00+03:00
1-apollogized
2-claim
3-announced
4-explained
5-adviced