Complete the sentences use the comparative or the superlative form of the words in brackets.
1.Canada............(cold)than Mexico in winter.
2.The Atacama Desert in Chile is.............(dry) place on Earth.
3.Cairo is.................(crowded) than Athens.
4.The weather in Madrid is much..........(wam) than in London.
5.Traffic in New York is..............(bad) than in Chicago.
6.Mount Everest is...........(high) mountain in the world.
7.Greenland is......(large) island on Earth.
8.The Mayanc civilisation is............(old) than the Aztec civilisation.
9.Europe isn't as..........(big) as Asia.
10.The Amazon is............(long) river in South America.
11.The Pacifi c Ocean is.........(deep) than the Atlantic Ocean.
12.Australia is.........(small) continent in the world.

2

Răspunsuri

Cel mai inteligent răspuns!
2014-11-03T09:03:17+02:00
1. colder
2. driest
3.crowdeder
4.wamer
5. bader
6. highest
7.largest
8. older
9. bigest
10. longest
11. deeper
12. smallest
1 5 1
2014-11-03T09:13:50+02:00
1colder. 2.the driest 3.more crowded. 4.warmer. 5.worser. 6.the highest 7.the largest. 8.older. 9.as big. 10.the longest. 11.deeper. 12.the smallest.sper ca te-am ajutat! :)