15)Read the letter and answer the questions which follow,then match the paragraph description to the paragraphs.Finally,think of similar expressions to replace best wishes.

1.Where is Carol?

2.Why is she in hospital?

3.How did the accident happen?

4.What happened at the hospital?

5.When can she go home?

details of the accident .............. after the accident................

closing remarks ........................ reason for writing ...............

2

Răspunsuri

2014-09-09T14:07:51+03:00
1. Carol is in hospital.
2. She broke her leg Saturday night.
3. She slipped on some oil.
4. At the hospitals doctors made a X-Ray to her leg and told her that she broke her leg and they managed to put her leg in plaster.
5. She can go home tomorrow or the next day.

Cel mai inteligent răspuns!
2014-09-09T16:05:49+03:00


I  1. Carol is in the hospital.
2. She is in the hospital because she broke her leg.
3. The accident happened because she ran down some steps.
4 At the hospital, she had an X-ray, the doctor told her her leg was broken and they put it in plaster.
5 She can go home tomorrow or the next day. 

II Match the paragraphs to the description

    a)            details of the accident ..............    
 It happened on Saturday night outside the fish and chip shop in Rose Square.I was in a hurry and i ran down some steps.There was some oil on the steps,but i didn't see it so i slipped and fell.
 
   b)      after the accident................    
They took me straight to the hospital.I had an X-ray and the doctor said my leg was broken.Now it is in plaster and i'm not allowed to move it.

 
      c)      reason for writing ...............
Dear Elaine Guess what?I'm in hospital!I'm in the Royal General,in ward 4 and I've been here since Saturday.I've broken my leg-but don't worry.
 
          d)  closing remarks ........................  

How are thins with you?I hope you're well.Can you send me a nice long letter,or phone me when i get home? Best wishes,Carol

III Think of similar expressions to replace best wishes:
Talk to you soon
See you soon
Yours, Carol
Hugs,
Write soon,
Your friend
Take care
1 5 1