Complete these sentences with the correct forms of can,could and be able to:
a)We............still consider Leonardo da Vinci a man of outstanding ability.
b)He............use both his hands with great ease.For drawing and writing he used his left hand,for painting he used his right hand.
c)He tried hard to understand the "why" of everything but he ................
d)He.........write backwards from right to left.
e)Nature is too complex.One man........... solve the basic problems of creation,but let's hope that in future people..........solve all life's mysteries.

2

Răspunsuri

2014-06-05T19:21:05+03:00
A)are still able to
b)could
c)coldn't
d)can
e)wasn't able to....could
Cel mai inteligent răspuns!
2014-06-05T21:11:08+03:00
A)can
b)could
c)was never able to
d)was able to
e)could, would
2 5 2